Why is Moonshine Illegal? Unpacking the Laws and Regulations
[…] Furthermore, federal regulations define when a still is considered “set up” and thus subject to registration requirements. Part 29 of title 27 in the US Code of Federal Regulations clarifies this:

“(b) When still is set up. A still will be regarded as set up and subject to registry when it is in position over a furnace, or connected with a boiler so that heat may be applied, irrespective of whether a condenser is in position.”

This definition emphasizes that “set up” implies readiness for operation in alcohol production. Finally, 26 USC Sec. 5601 defines the violations:

“Any person who has in his possession or custody, or under his control, any still or distilling apparatus set up which is not registered, as required by section 5179(a)”

Therefore, the federal government’s stance is that registration is not required for stills not intended for alcohol production. Even for alcohol production, registration is only triggered once the still is “set up” for that purpose.

The Core Reason: Why Moonshine Production is Illegal